KAT-TUN

Introduction post

I'm Meari (fandom name only) and I'm from the Philippines!

I love Jpop, Japanese dramas/movies, and Japanese variety shows.
My main fandom is Johnny’s. I became a fan in 2010. I like a lot of Johnny’s idols but my most favorite groups are Hey! Say! JUMP and Sexy Zone. But since I watch a lot of Jdramas/movies, I also love other Japanese actors and actresses.

Sometimes I translate cross talks or corners from magazines and I post them here on my journal. Most of what I translate are related with Hey! Say! JUMP (mainly about Inoo Kei or InoHika) and Sexy Zone.

I also translate some parts/corners of NHK Radirer and random scenes from Johnny's-related videos that I watch but I only post them on my Twitter as they are mostly short. If you also want to see those translations, feel free to go to my Twitter: @Meari_inookay

More about meCollapse )

If you want to add me, please introduce yourself here so I can see the notifications more. :) I don’t usually open my journal so I tend to miss some friend requests and comments. Commenting here helps me see people who add me. :D

Have a nice day! :)Collapse )

  • Current Mood: cheerful cheerful

[translation] 10.2017 NHK Stella Inoo Kei X Yaotome Hikaru Cross talk

Hello! This cross talk was fun to read and I'm glad it's more than the usual talks they had about their radio show from previous interviews! :) I also included their seductions to each other at the end hahaha!

I'm really thankful to NHK Radirer for letting inohika be their MC. I don't get to see much inohika on screen so I'm really glad that this radio show is here <3

I hope you enjoy reading this cross talk! :D

konbanwaffoi! click here~Collapse )

Note: English and Japanese are not my native language so this might not be 100% accurate. I haven't proofread this yet too but I'll read it again tomorrow then edit it if ever there are spelling mistakes or grammatical mistakes.





 
  • Current Mood: lazy lazy
  • Current Music: Hirari by Ohara Sakurako

[translation] Hikaru X Kei Cross Talk Popolo 10.2017


Hello! I'm so happy that inohika has a cross talk in Popolo 10.2017! I don't get to see inohika moments that much anymore so I'm really really happy about this! :D They talked about Radirer Saturday, Seduce corner, and many more! I hope you enjoy reading this~
Read more...Collapse )

Note: I'm not a native Japanese and English speaker so there might be mistakes, sorry!

[translation] Hikaru X Yuri X Kei Cross talk Wink Up 09.2017

Hi! I decided to translate this cross talk since it was just short and I had the time. They talked about JUMP love <3 I hope you enjoy reading this~ :)

Read more...Collapse )

 (Note: I am not a native English and Japanese speaker so there might be mistakes. Sorry!)

  • Current Mood: happy happy
  • Current Music: Rain by Sekai no Owari

[translation] BEST Crosstalk WINK UP 09.2017

Hello! It's been a while since I last posted here. I decided to translate BEST's crosstalk in Wink Up September 2017 issue. BEST said a lot of random things here so I hope you enjoy reading it! :)

5 years Since BEST’s last get-together!

“(absent-mindedly) It would have been better to do the photoshoot inside a cool (as in cold) studio.”

Read more...Collapse )

Note: I'm not a native Japanese and English speaker so there might be mistakes. I had a difficult time translating some sentences especially Takaki's car racing part. 

  • Current Mood: accomplished
  • Current Music: Time by Hey! Say! JUMP

[life update] It's been 6 months!

It's been almost 6 months since I arrived in Japan! Right now is our Spring break! I still don't want this exchange program to end :( To be honest, it's one of my best experiences not just because of fandom life but also because I got to experience more things here that I couldn't do in my country like karaoke, travelling with friends, purikura, and more.

Ok so far my fandom life has been really fun! Too fun I guess.. I need to stop buying too much fandom stuffs lol. Waaa but it's so nice to see goods of your favorite artists in shops! Oh! And so far I have watched 4 movies in the theaters too! I'm glad that I somehow understood the general story lol even if I couldn't understand some lines. The movies I watched were Bokura no Gohan wa Ashita de Matteru, Kimi to 100kai me no Koi, Boku wa Ashita Kinou no Kimi to De-to Suru, and Isshuukan Friends! All of them were good but if I had to pick my favorite so far...it would be Miwa and Kentaro's Kimi to 100kai me no Koi! :D But I'm most excited for Inoo's Peach Girl!!!! I really want to watch it nowww~ I bet I would feel all the feels HAHAHA! Like I would be doki doki with Inoo, doki doki with Kairi X Momo, but at the same time a bit jealous (lol), and more doki doki with Inoo! <3

Ok I won't make this update too long haha! Hmm just a sneak peek for my possible future update would be events happening on 5/4/2017 and 6/10/2017!!! I'm so excited!!!! ;)
Tags:

Dreamwidth account

I saw that a lot of people from here are creating dreamwidth accounts already. It's a bit difficult to adjust again since it took me a while to get used to lj too actually (and I honestly still haven't mastered lj lol). I won't leave lj and I hope no one will completely leave too. I'm hoping for the best because lj has been one of my favorite place for fandom stuffs. But just to be sure, I created a dreamwidth account but it still has no posts. I'm planning to import my posts from here but as it would take time, I decided to do all these adjustments after my school semester ends. Hopefully, I could fix everything on february. I hope you can add me there too! :)

(And just a quick question if someone is reading this post lol. When you import your posts from lj to dw, will only the posts be imported? How do I make my dw account have the same design layout as my lj account? I saw some aaccounts that have the same layout for both lj and dw so I was wondering how to do it... Thanks!! hahaha)

Tags:

[translation] WINK UP December 2016 InoHika's progress part

Hello everyone! I really like InoHika so I decided to translate this part from the latest issue of Wink Up. They were featured here as one of JUMP's combi who gets along well. They are so cute! <3 I hope they'll have more moments together especially on videos because I also want to see their reactions not just voices like in Rajira ahahaha!

Note: I am not a native English and Japanese speaker so my translation may not be 100% accurate. Feel free to correct me if you notice any mistakes :D It was quite difficult to understand some of what they said >< and I didn't have the time to proofread this so... yeah sorry ><



Read here! :)Collapse )
 here's a bonus translation of inohika from this issue too!~ >click here<

I hope you enjoyed reading this! :D 

[life update] Sexy Zone knows they have fans in the Philippines!!!

I don't know if Sexy Zone already knows that they have quite a lot of fans from the Philippines but last October 15, 2016, they were able to know for sure that they do! <3

So some of you might have known that I listen to Rajira Saturday (especially InoHika's) and that I sometimes do translations of what they said in the radio show when I have free time. Actually, I tried sending messages to them in Rajira many times before but none of them got read both in InoHika's and Sexy Zone's....

Until Last October 15, 2016!! It was Sexy Zone's 3 hour special and the members who were there were Kikuchi Fuma, Matsushima Sou and Marius Yo. I sent a lot of messages and more than an hour has passed but they still didn't read my message. I was at the point of giving up but I suddenly heard Marius say my radio name. I was so shocked! I wasn't even sure if I heard it correctly but when he continued reading the message, I was sure it was mine since I also put that I am a fan from the Philippines who is currently studying in Japan. Moreover, I put english sentences too (I figured that there might be a chance for it to be picked since Marius was there lol <3). I couln't believe what I heard...I'm just so happy that they now know for sure that they have fans from the Philippines and that one of them is me. T^T <3 Although my two most favorite members were not there (Shori and Kento), I hope that FuMariSou told them about it especially since Kento has Filipino blood right? :D

For some who might be curious about what I sent, it's below~ :D I'll just put the English version lol.

My message to Sexy Zone in RajiraCollapse )

oh and one more short update~ I saw Masaki Yabe of DISH// in Shibuya while I was crossing the streets!!!! My head became so blank that I shouted "Takumi" (since he is my favorite in the group lol orz) instead of Masaki </3 So he didn't look at me. I am sad. lol but then omg it was my first time to see a celebrity by accident in Japan! <3

  • Current Mood: happy happy
KAT-TUN

[translation] POPOLO December 2016: Shori X Kento Special Talk

First of all, Happy birthday Shoriiii! <3 I decided to translate this since it's his birthday today hahaha~ It's been a long time since I did a magazine translation. Sorry about that T^T

I hope you guys enjoy!~ :D

Note: Japanese and English are not my native languages so there might be some mistakes. Sorry! ><

picture credit: yoshiko_mama

Read here :)Collapse )

Yay! Thanks for reading! :D